Home Up Customer Service Search

 

Colloidal Gold & Colloidal Silver



Colloidal Gold

Grant Industries, Inc. offers Colloid PMG-WP as a prestigious, natural colloidal gold formula. It is standardized to about 1000 PPM, a desirable level for formulation into cosmetics.   
Colloidal gold is a liquid having a natural burgundy color that has stability historically known to last many hundreds of years. The use of gold as a cosmetic active is theorized to promote electron transfer between gold and the metal ions naturally found in the skin to help stimulate cell turnover.  Applications include skin care, anti-aging, cell rejuvenation, and spa therapy.  It may also be used as a colorant in the EU region when gold is listed as CI 77480.
 
 
There are always global regulations to consider when using a material as a colorant and/or cosmetic ingredient. In the EU region, gold is allowed as a colorant, but disallowed as a colorant in the US. However, in a recent discussion with the CTFA, we learned colloidal gold may be used in the US as an elemental active in cosmetics for other (non-listed) functions besides colorants.  This may seem contradictory, but it is probably so because different groups regulate colorants and cosmetics in the US (FDA and CTFA, for example). The INCI name “Gold” is the US label for colloidal gold when used as a cosmetic active. Refer to CTFA monograph ID 12658 for more information as well the Q&A section below.  As always, it is up to the formulator to determine the suitability of colloidal gold in cosmetic applications for any particular geographic region.

Not for internal use.

Product Proposed INCI Name
Colloid PMG-WP Water (and) Gold (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein


Colloidal Silver

Reported Natural Antimicrobial Activity.  Not for internal use.

Product Proposed INCI Name
Colloid MAG Water (and) Silver (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Description: Colloid MAG is a 500 ppm colloidal suspension of nano-size silver particles in water.

Specifications:

Physical Form Liquid
Color Dark Yellow
Odor None
Preservatives None  
Specific Gravity    0.990 - 1.010
Shelf Life Six months in a closed container
Silver Content 400 - 500 ppm
pH 6.5 - 7.5

Storage and Handling:

Avoid freezing and direct sunlight. This product is light sensitive.  Store at ambient temperature in closed containers.  When diluting, use only deionized water as ions and electrolytes can effect the silver colloid.

Not for internal use.


Information regarding U.S. cosmetic use, CTFA , FDA and EU regulations

[Note: These opinions reflect our current understanding of this area.  We welcome your opinion if you disagree (or even agree) with the follow information as we are striving to provide guidance for appropriate cosmetic use.  It is up to the formulator and cosmetic company to comply with local regulations when using our raw materials.]

 

We recently contacted the CTFA offices in NYC to address several questions about colloidal silver and gold use in U.S. cosmetics, since the CTFA monographs show regulations for using these materials as colorants.  In short, the monographs stated silver can only be used as a colorant in select nail products and Gold is not allowed as a colorant in the US.  

Question: Does this mean colloidal silver and colloidal gold products can not be used in cosmetics in the U.S.?   

 

Answer:

The answer is they both can be used under certain conditions.  Both colloidal silver and colloidal gold can be used in cosmetics in the United States as long as they are not claimed as antimicrobial ingredients or used as colorants.  Both of those areas are under FDA regulation.  Otherwise, general cosmetic uses are fine at the ppm levels typically formulated when used as a skin beneficial ingredient, which is unregulated from the FDA perspective. 

 

Question: But how can this be possible since colloidal gold has a natural burgundy (red) color? 

 

Answer: Many ingredients have a natural color, but are not used as a colorant in the product.  A prime example is retinoic acid derivatives.  Retinoic acid products can be vivid yellow and are used for anti-aging and not as a yellow colorant.  If you are using silver or gold for cosmetic use, then it is our understanding from talking to the CTFA, that it is fine to use in this context.

 

Question: What about colloidal Silver possibly having some antimicrobial properties...does this become regulated by the FDA?

 

Answer: If you claim an antimicrobial property, recommend internal use, or some benefit or other similar function in terms of drug activity on the label, then yes, it would be regulated and you are not using our colloidal silver properly in terms of cosmetic use.  But if you use this ingredient as a cosmetic ingredient and do not otherwise claim regulated properties, then no, it is not regulated by the FDA.  An analogous example here is many cationic materials have a potent antimicrobial property, but are used exclusively as a conditioner and are not used or labeled as a preservative or antimicrobial ingredient.  The only consequence of their antimicrobial property is the final formula may require little or no added preservative after a challenge test is performed.

 

Question: What about using these ingredients in the EU and other regions?

 

Answer: In the EU, the INCI name for Gold as a colorant is CI 77480 and Silver as a colorant is CI 77820. As far as this and other regions are concerned, we are not current aware of any additional restrictions, but cosmetic formulators are required to do their own due diligence when using this or any other product we sell to comply with all local and regional regulations.


Grant Industries, Inc also has a product with colloidal gold impregnated into a silicone elastomer. This powder, Gransil LS-Au, is the only naturally tinted elastomer on the market. Silicone fluids or natural oils can be added to the elastomer powder to create a rose-colored anhydrous cream that is translucent. This is a preferred vehicle for fragrance delivery since it has an excellent aesthetic profile for spa or massage treatments.


 

Grant Industries, Inc. | 103 Main Ave | Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 | Phone (201) 791-8700  | Fax. (201) 791-0038

Email info@grantinc.com

Disclaimer : Although the information and recommendations at this Internet Web site (hereinafter "Information") are presented in good faith and believed to be correct, GRANT Industries makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of Information. Information is supplied upon the condition that the persons receiving same will make their own determination as to its suitability for their purposes prior to use. In no event will GRANT Industries be responsible or liable for any loss of profits, lost goodwill, direct, special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages of any nature whatsoever, including without limitation lost revenues, resulting from the use of or reliance upon Information or the product to which Information refers.  NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR OF ANY OTHER NATURE ARE MADE HEREUNDER WITH RESPECT TO INFORMATION OR THE PRODUCT TO WHICH INFORMATION REFERS. GRANT Industries makes no commitment to update or correct any information that appears on the Internet or on this World-Wide Web server.

Send mail to webmaster@grantinc.com with questions or comments about this web site or to report broken links.
Copyright © 2004 Grant Industries Inc.