Granactive Retinoid
A concentrated and easily formulated anhydrous matrix containing 10% of the pinacolyl ester of all-trans retinoic acid in a premium delivery solvent, Granactive Retinoid is one of the most bio-available, non-prescription forms of Vitamin-A sold in cosmetics. Intended for use in anti-aging and anti-acne beauty treatments, it provides low irritating, effective active delivery in daily maintenance applications. In addition, it decreases the effects of UV induced skin damage and helps clear acne related symptoms.
Clinical data available upon request.
INCI NAME
Dimethyl Isosorbide (and) Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
| Appearance | Light yellow liquid |
| Non-Volatile Matter, wt% (105°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven) | 12.0 – 16.0 |
| Specific Gravity | 1.10 - 1.25 |
| Shelf Life | One year in a closed container |
| Packaging | 1kg minimums |
| Patent Pending | |
