Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

Gransil ININ

Gransil ININ is a silicone polymer gel of isononyl isononanoate ester oil. The silicone polymer, which is a three-dimensionally crosslinked elastomer (Polysilicone-11), acts as an effective gel agent for isononyl isononanoate oil. Gransil ININ provides a new vehicle for numerous cosmetic formulas where isononyl isononanoate is needed. Gransil ININ has an excellent dispersing property for pigments and offers the attributes of both silicone polymer and isononyl isononanoate oil, i.e., silky and soft powdery feel from silicone polymer and excellent emollient benefits from isononyl isononanoate oil.


INCI NAME

Isononyl Isononanoate (and) Polysilicone-11


PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AppearanceTranslucent gel
Viscosity at Amorphous State*
(Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle T-E, 0.3 rpm, 1.0 min)
200,000 - 600,000 cPs
Non-Volatile Matter, wt%
(105°C, 3 hrs,1.5g, gravity oven)
80.0 - 100.0
PreservativesNone
Shelf LifeThree years in a closed container
Packaging18 kg pail and 180 kg steel drum
* Viscosity measured right after mixing