Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

Specs & MSDS

CRT-W - MSDS.pdf


See Also...
CRT-W Product Bulletin

CRT-W

CRT-W stands for "Color Retention Technology" emulsified in "Water".

We've emulsified our silicone acrylate technology for addition to shampoos, conditions and other external water phase products. The leave-in conditioner formulation shows a method of including this product into a thin emulsion. The trick to this formula is to use an acrylates copolymer thickener to help stabilize the CRT-W emulsion in the formula.


INCI NAME

Water (and) Isododecane (and) Isobutylmethacrylate/Bis-Hhydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer (and) Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20


PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AppearanceWhite liquid / paste
OdorTypical
Physical FormHomogeneous oil-in-water emulsion
Non-Volatile Matter, wt%
(105°C, 3 hrs, 1.5 g, gravity oven)
30.0 - 34.0
pH (2% solution)4.5 - 7.0
Specific Gravity0.840 - 0.940


Formulas Demonstrating This Product

CRT Leave-In Conditioner - Sprayable leave-in conditioning emulsion with 5% CRT-W.

CRT-W Shampoo - A pearlized shampoo with CRT-W for color retention of dyed hair color. CRT-W is a water dispersible emulsion containing an silicone-acrylate film former.