Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

Hair Care Products and Technologies

To help you find a product quickly, this line is grouped by several categories that are explained in more detail below. Click any product name to go directly to specifications and specific guide formula links.

Color Retention Technology "CRT"
Product DescriptionINCI Name
CRT-W
CRT-W is a pre-emulsified version of our silicone acrylate for easy addition to shampoos, conditions and other external water phase products. Water (and) Isododecane (and) Isobutylmethacrylate/Bis-Hhydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer (and) Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Granacrysil BMAS
Granacrysil BMAS is a silicone acrylate film former in isododecane for rapid deposition from serums. Isododecane (and) Isobutylmethacrylate/Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer
Gransil SiW-CRT
A concentrated silicone acrylate copolymer micro-dispersion contained in a gelled aqueous phase, designed specifically for color retention applications. The copolymer is entrained in volatile isoparaffin. This product can be diluted in aqueous formulas including leave-on glazes, serums and conditioners. As solvent evaporates, the solution polymer coats the hair to form a glossy, flexible barrier Isododecane (and) Isobutylmethacrylate/Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer (and) Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside
Repair and Conditioning
Product DescriptionINCI Name
Gransil 314
Cyclopentasiloxane -high molecular weight dimethicone blend for shine, anti-frizz and repair serums. Cyclomethicone (and) Dimethicone
Gransil PCA
A Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid Dimethicone polymer that contains an isomer of the natural moisturizing factor "PCA" covalently bonded to a silicone backbone. PCA Dimethicone
Gransil SiW-PCA-10
A synergistic 90% oil phase emulsion of 60,000 cst dimethicone and dimethicone PCA ( an isomer of the natural moisturizing factor "PCA" covalently bonded to a silicone backbone) designed for easy addition into leave-on and rinse off conditioning and cleansing products. Try SiW-PCA-10 right on your hands to see the remarkable slip and shine properties observed during rinse off. Dimethicone (and) PCA Dimethicone (and) Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside
Gloss Enhancers
Product DescriptionINCI Name
Gransil 141
Gransil 141 was developed to impart a thin film after evaporation of its volatile components, which allows for an even distribution of the film on both dry and wet hair. Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Gransil 251
Gransil 251 is a blend of high molecular weight dimethicone gum in a low viscosity (350 cst) dimethicone fluid. Dimethicone
Gransil 276
Gransil 276 is a blend of high molecular weight dimethicone gum in a low viscosity (20 cst) dimethicone fluid. Dimethicone
Gransil 516
Gransil 516 is a silicone blend of greater than 15% of a super-high viscosity dimethiconol silicone with cyclopentasiloxane. Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Gransil 615
Gransil 615 is a silicone mixture of 15% super-high viscosity dimethiconol with cyclohexasiloxane. Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Gransil APPT
Gransil APPT is a liquid amino phenyl silicone resin. It was developed to provide high gloss and substantivity in, hair care, skin care and color cosmetic personal care applications. Aminopropyl Phenyl Trimethicone
Gransil C-DPDM
Gransil C-DPDM delivers a glossy super-high viscosity silicone polymer from volatile cyclomethicone for both hair and skin applications. Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone
Gransil PM-56
Gransil PM-56 provides increased compatibility with cosmetic ingredients, enhances SPF, give beautiful shine to hair and skin and is chemically stable to oxidation. Gransil PM-56 is an excellent ingredient for hair gloss sprays, skin care and makeup formulas with luster, soft, and non-tacky attributes. Phenyl Trimethicone
Gransil VL-15
Gransil VL-15 is a silicone blend of 15% of a super-high viscosity dimethiconol silicone with an ecocert approved, vegetable derived coconut alkanes and coco-caprylate/caprate solvent/emollient. Coconut Alkanes (and) Dimethiconol (and) Coco Caprylate/Caprate
Gransurf
Product DescriptionINCI Name
Gransurf 10C
Gransurf 10C is a kind of widely used formulation aid for water-in-oil (w/o) emulsions in personal care applications, especially for those formulas that contain silicone oil/gel at a level of about 5-35% and for those liquid foundations that silicone oil/gel is the major ingredient in dispersing phase for color pigments. Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
Gransurf 155
Gransurf 155 is an alkyl modified silicone copolyol sulfosuccinate. Sebum control - with the lowest irritation index. Disodium PEG-8 Lauryl Dimethicone Sulfosuccinate
Gransurf 21
Gransurf 21 is a W/O type of silicone elastomer emulsifier with unique oil thickening utility, smooth feel and super high water holding ability. Dimethicone (and) PEG-10 Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Gransurf 50C
Gransurf 50C is a D5-free concentrated emulsifying surfactant for water - in -silicone emulsions. Dimethicone (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
Gransurf 61
Gransurf 61 is a pure silicone surfactant with a HLB value of about 14, ideally suitable for use in O/W type emulsions where a silicone gel or oil is present in the oil phase. PEG-12 Dimethicone
Gransurf 67
Gransurf 67 is a value driven version of a PEG-10 Dimethicone with an HLB value of about 4.5, ideally suitable for use in W/O and W/Si emulsions where a silicone gel or oil is present in the oil phase. PEG-10 Dimethicone
Gransurf 90
Gransurf 90 is a cost-competitive silicone surfactant with a HLB value of about 5, ideally suitable for cold processed formulations of W/O and W/Si emulsions. Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Gransurf GR-50
Gransurf GR-50 is an ethoxylated silicone copolyol sulfosuccinate serving primarily as a sebum control surfactant with a very low irritation index. Disodium PEG-12 Dimethicone Sulfosuccinate (and) Water
Gransurf NR-WO
Gransurf NR-WO is a W/O silicone emulsifier with self-thickening ability and can be easily used to make water-in-silicone (W/S) or water-in-oil (W/O) formulations without a high shearing process. Gransurf NR-WO is a highly effective emulsifier for a variety of oils such as silicone gel, silicone oil, plant oil and ester oil. Generally, the use level is 3- 5%. Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG-10 Dimethicone (and) Bentonite (and) Distearyldimonium Chloride
Gransurf W9
Gransurf W9 is a cost-competitive non-ionic emulsifying system for cold processed formulations of W/O creams and lotions. Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone (and) Hexyl Lautrate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate