Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

Gransil EPS

Gransil EPS is a silicone elastomer powder that is prepared by spray-drying an o/w emulsion of cross-linked silicone elastomer. The silicone elastomer has an average particle size in the micron range when dispersed in water. Gransil EPS features unique properties: (1) it can be mixed with silicone fluids to constitute a smooth silicone gel and (2) it can be dispersed in water without the addition of surfactants to make an emulsion, which can be further used to thicken silicone/oil fluids. When used in any form, powder, gel or emulsion, Gransil EPS imparts numerous distinctive benefits to cosmetic formulas such as a superior smooth and silky feel, dry-powder effect and a long-lasting matte look. Gransil EPS is an ideal ingredient for skin care and make-up products.


INCI NAME

Polysilicone-11 (and) Laureth-12


PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AppearanceOff-white powder
Non-Volatile Matter, wt%
(105°C, 3 hrs,1.5g, gravity oven)
99.0 - 100.0
pH (5% water dispersion)3.0 - 7.0
Heavy Metals< 20 ppm
Arsenic<2 ppm
PreservativesNone
Shelf LifeThree years in a closed container
Packaging10 kg bag