Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

Gransil AM-8

Gransil AM-8 is a C8-alkyl modified trimer silicone fluid with a low molecular weight and an increased compatibility with vegetable oils and waxes for color make-up and skin care formulas. In addition to the cyclomethicone-like properties, i.e., a light feel on the skin and the volatile nature upon spreading, Gransil AM-8 features a unique after-feel, excellent pigment dispersing ability and reduced skin irritation. Gransil AM-8 has proven to be a new generation of "cyclomethicone" and is recommended for use in both skin and hair care formulas. The combination of silicone and hydrocarbon groups on this molecule helps make silicone oil and hydrocarbon oil to become compatible with each other in a single homogenous oil phase. For instance, the separated oil phases dimethicone fluid and mineral oil will form a homogenous phase with the addition of greater than 10% Gransil AM-8 to the oil phase. This material is completely volatile, but it volatilizes at a slower rate than cyclomethicone D5, thus giving good conditioning properties without any latent build-up


INCI NAME

Caprylyl Methicone


PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AppearanceClear liquid
Viscosity
(Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle LV2, 100 rpm)
2.0 - 5.0 cPs
Non-Volatile Matter, wt%
(105°C, 3 hrs, 1.5 g, gravity oven)
56.0 - 100.0
Refractive Index @ 25°C1.405 - 1.420
PreservativesNone
Shelf LifeTwo years in a closed container
Packaging18 kg pail and 180 kg steel drum

Structure