Gransil PCA
A Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid Dimethicone polymer that contains an isomer of the natural moisturizing factor "PCA" covalently bonded to a silicone backbone. The pyrrolidone carboxylic acid group greatly reduces the interfacial tension mismatch between water and silicones, and has a high affinity for keratin protein. This is because each PCA group holds several units of moisture and forms ionic bonds with any free amino group on the hair shaft. The recommended formulation step is replacing about 5-25% of the typical dimethicone charge with Gransil PCA. The end result is a product that is easier to formulate at lower temperatures and gives a higher degree of slip, volume and conditioning. Like all weak acids, the properties of Gransil PCA in a product may be influenced by pH and choice of neutralizer.
INCI NAME
PCA Dimethicone
| Appearance | Clear, pale yellow liquid |
| Viscosity (cPs) | 1000 - 5000 |
| Non-Volatile Matter, wt% (105°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven) | 94 - 98 |
| Specific Gravity | 0.977 |
| Acid Number | 10 - 15 |
| Preservatives | None |
| Shelf Life | One year in a closed container |
| Packaging | 16kg pail and 180kg drum |
