UV Cut ZnO-65-AC
UV Cut ZnO-65-AC is an ultrafine ZnO dispersion of ester oil cyclopentasiloxane with superb smoothness and transparency on skin. UV Cut ZnO-65-AC has an excellent photo-stability and provides the most efficacious broad-spectrum protection against UVB and UVA rays, the latter of which can lead to premature aging and skin cancer. For UVA protection, UV Cut ZnO-65-AC offers a better efficacy than other UV absorbers. UV Cut ZnO-65-AC is a cost-effective dispersion with about 65% active solids and is easy to handle with a pourable viscosity and non-settling quality. It is suited for use in both o/w and w/o emulsion formulas. For o/w formulas, the use level is suggested within 20%, while for w/o formulas, 5-40%. The resulting SPF is estimated to be 1.1-1.6, while PFA ratio is 0.03-0.04 for each percent of UV Cut ZnO-65-AC.
INCI NAME
Zinc Oxide (and) Cyclopentasiloxane (and) C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid
| Appearance | Off-white sluffy |
| Non-Volatile Matter, wt% (105°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven) | 82.0 - 88.0 |
| Zinc Oxide Content, % | 63.0 - 67.0 |
| Lead | <10 ppm |
| Mercury | <2 ppm |
| Arsenic | <2 ppm |
| Shelf Life | Three years in a closed container |
| Packaging | 20kg pail |
