Email: info@grantinc.com

Phone (201) 791-8700

Fax. (201) 791-0038




We're known for our award-winning products and cutting-edge research. Discover why quality and innovation go hand-in-hand with being a family-owned business. [More]

UV Cut ZnO-68-CG

UV Cut ZnO-68-CG is a 68% dispersion of ultrafine ZnO in ester oil with superb smooth feel and transparency on skin. UV Cut ZnO-68-CG has an excellent photo-stability and provides a very high SPF efficacy per unit active due to the effective particle size reduction. It's stable viscosity and non-settling properties make it desired for the production process. UV Cut ZnO-68-CG can be used in both o/w and w/o emulsion formulas. For o/w formulas, the use level is suggested within 20%, while for w/o formulas, 5-40%. The resulting SPF is estimated to be 1.1-1.8, while PFA ratio is 0.02-0.03 for each percent of UV Cut ZnO-68-CG.


INCI NAME

Zinc Oxide (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid


PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AppearanceOff-white sluffy
OdorOdorless
Non-Volatile Matter, wt%
(105°C, 3 hrs, 1.5 g, gravity oven)
>98.0
Zinc Oxide Content, %66.0 - 70.0
Lead< 10 ppm
Mercury< 2 ppm
Arsenic< 2 ppm
Shelf LifeThree years in a closed container
Packaging20 kg pail