Colloidal Gold, Platinum, and Silver

Colloidal Metals

Product Description INCI Name

Colloid MAG is a 500 ppm colloidal suspension of nanosize silver particles in water. Although not approved as a preservative, it has natural antimicrobial activity that may contribute to a formula requiring less preservatives of a milder nature. When diluting, use only deionized water as ions and electrolytes can effect the silver colloid. Avoid freezing and direct sunlight. This product is light sensitive.

Refer to CTFA monograph ID 12658 for more information, as well the Q&A section below.

As always, it is up to the formulator to determine the suitability of colloidal gold in cosmetic applications for any particular geographic region.
For topical use only

Colloidal Silver

Grant Industries, Inc. offers Colloid PMG-WP as a prestigious, pure natural 24 carat gold colloidal formula. It is standardized to about 1000 PPM, a desirable level for formulation into cosmetics. Colloidal gold is a liquid having a natural burgundy color that has stability historically known to last many hundreds of years. The use of gold as a cosmetic active is theorized to promote electron transfer between gold and the metal ions naturally found in the skin to help stimulate cell turnover. Applications include skin care, anti-aging, cell rejuvenation, and spa therapy. It may also be used as a colorant in the EU region when gold is listed as CI 77480. Colloid PMG-WP can be used as a topical cosmetic additive for creams, lotions, hair care products, sun care products and make-up in the US, EU and most global regions.

There are always global regulations to consider when using a material as a colorant and/or cosmetic ingredient. In the EU region, gold is allowed as a colorant, but disallowed as a colorant in the US. However, in a recent discussion with the CTFA, we learned colloidal gold may be used in the US as an elemental active in cosmetics for other (non-listed)functions besides colorants. This may seem contradictory, but it is probably so because different groups regulate colorants and cosmetics in the US (FDA and CTFA, for example). The INCI name “Gold” is the US label for colloidal gold when used as a cosmetic active.

Refer to CTFA monograph ID 12658 for more information, as well the Q&A section below.

As always, it is up to the formulator to determine the suitability of colloidal gold in cosmetic applications for any particular geographic region.
For topical use only

Colloidal Gold

As beauty is a jewel, Grant Industries has developed different raw materials based on precious metals and stone for advance cosmetic treatments. Colloid Pt contains pure, ground state, elemental platinum in a colloidal suspension for the ultimate prestige ingredient for topical cosmetics. This fabulous and rare element is a symbol of elegance and enduring quality. The use of platinum as a cosmetic active is theorized to promote electron transfer between metal ions naturally found in the skin to help stimulate cell turnover and natural healing. The light scattering effect of platinum helps to reduce wrinkles. Colloid Pt can be used as a topical cosmetic additive for creams, lotions, hair care products, sun care products and make-up in the US, EU and most global regions. Avoid freezing and direct sunlight. Store at ambient temperatures. For topical use only.

Colloidal Platinum