Silicone Fluids

Specialty Silicone Fluids

Product Description INCI Name

Gransil 314 is a silicone blend of about 15% super high viscosity silicone with cyclopentasiloxane. Gransil 314 provides an exceptionally silky feel and prolonged substantivity, leaving a soft film on skin to protect the skin moisture barrier. When combined with oils, Gransil 314 effectively eliminates disfavored tacky feel. The recommended usage level is 1 – 5% for general skin-care, hair care and make up formulas.

Note: high viscosity silicones are not always compatible with concentrated silicone elastomer gels

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone

Gransil 530 is a viscous fluid formulated by blending super-high viscosity silicone with low viscosity silicone. Gransil 530 provides an exceptionally silky feel and prolonged substantivity, and leaves a soft film on skin to protect the skin moisture. When combined with oils, Gransil 530 effectively eliminates disfavored tacky feel. The recommended usage level is 1-5% for general skin and makeup formulas. Use up to 5% in 2-in-1 shampoos for effective silicone conditioning.

Dimethicone

Gransil AM-8 is a moderately volatile silicone that offers improved spreadability and reduced tackiness in formulations.

Caprylyl Methicone

Gransil CS Fluid is a castor oil-silicone ester prepared by an esterification reaction of castor oil with silicone carbinol in a compositional ratio of 75:25 by weight. As a result of the chemical linkage to castor oil, the silicone component will blend with and remain in the oil base, which is a crucial requirement associated with the use of silicone oils. Gransil CS Fluid is capable of coupling silicone oils with waxes or vegetable oils and has an excellent compatibility with most oil components in make-up formulas. Gransil CS Fluid delivers typical silicone benefits such as silky, smooth feel and good speadability. Gransil CS Fluid is a good dispersing agent for pigments due to its increased wetting ability and low surface tension. In addition, Gransil CS Fluid reduces oily feel and offers added gloss to finished products.

Castor Oil Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Esters

Gransil CS-Cool is a special blend of a castor oil silicone ester and a cooling agent, N-ethyl-p-menthane-3-carboxamide (EMC), offering a powerful cooling sensation by taste and on skin contact. Gransil CS-COOL features a good compatibility with waxes or vegetable oils and also delivers typical silicone benefits such as silky, smooth feel and good speadability. Gransil CS-COOL reduces oily feel and offers added gloss to finished products. Gransil CS-COOL can be used in numerous color makeup and skin care formulas for special cooling effect. The usage level is recommended to be 2-10%.

Castor Oil Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Esters (and) Ethyl Menthane Carboxamide

Gransil DM-100 is a fluoro silicone fluid containing trifluoroalkyl groups in its molecular structure. Unique to Gransil DM-100 is its isotactic distribution of the trifluoroalkyl organic branches along the silicone backbone. This random orientation of the fluoroalkyl branches will greatly enhance the lubricity and water repellency characteristics of skin and hair care products. The outstanding benefits include:

Exhibits excellent lubricity properties
Forms a protective barrier when formulated in skin and hair care product
Exhibits antifoam characteristics due to its unique surface activity

Gransil DM-100 can be incorporated into a wide variety of cosmetic applications including protective creams (liquid glove) suntan creams and lotions, body lotions, shampoos, conditioners and wherever conditioning, lubricity and water resistance are desired.

Trifluoromethyl C1-4 Alkyl Dimethicone

Gransil FLD-55 is a fluorosilicone fluid containing trifluoroalkyl groups in its molecular structure. Unique to Gransil FLD-55 is its aotactic distribution of the trifluoroalkyl organic branches along the silicone backbone. This random orientation of the fluoroalkyl branches will greatly enhance the lubricity and water repellency characteristics of skin and hair care products. The outstanding benefits include:

Exhibits excellent lubricity properties
Forms a protective barrier when formulated in skin and hair care product
Exhibits antifoam characteristics due to its unique surface activity

Gransil FLD-55 can be incorporated into a wide variety of cosmetic applications including protective creams (liquid glove) suntan creams and lotions, body lotions, shampoos, conditioners and wherever conditioning, lubricity and water resistance are desired.

Trifluoromethyl C1-4 Alkyl Dimethicone